Animal Justice Project is committed to protecting your personal data, whether you are a supporter, volunteer, or shopper. Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data. Animal Justice Project is a registered company England and Wales (09335745). The processing of your personal data is carried out by Animal Justice Project registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact:

Animal Justice Project
27 Old Gloucester Street
London
WCIN 3AX

Email: info@animaljusticeproject.com

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

How do we collect information?

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you contact Animal Justice Project regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information, engage with our social media or make a donation to us, you may specifically and knowingly provide us with your personal information.

In addition, we collect aggregated or anonymous information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you watch a video on YouTube, visit our website or view and interact with our ads and content.

We may also receive information about you from third parties; for example, where you’ve given them permission to share your information or where we gather information from publicly available sources as discussed below.

What information do we collect?

When you interact with us, we may collect names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers and bank account details (if you want to set up a direct debit with us). We do not use cookies to collect this type of information. All online financial transactions will be encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

How do we use your information?

We may use your information in a number of ways and for a number of purposes including:

To provide you with information, products or services that you have requested from us or that we feel may be of interest to you where you have consented to being contacted;

To provide you with information about our work or our activities where you have agreed to receive communications from us;

  • To invite you to participate in interactive features on our website;
  • To process donations we may receive from you;
  • To fundraise in accordance with our internal policies and procedures;
  • For administrative purposes (for example, we may contact you regarding an event for which you have registered, to provide information requested from us through Supporter Care or with a query regarding a donation you may have made to us);
  • For internal record keeping relating to any donations, feedback or complaints;
  • To invite you to participate in voluntary surveys or research;
  • To contact you where you have been identified as a contact person for an organisation, such as a school (if we obtain your contact details in this way, we will only use them to contact you in your capacity as a representative of that organisation);
  • To analyse and improve the operation of our website;
  • To analyse the personal information we collect about you and use publicly available information to better understand your interests, preferences and level of potential donations so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and to ensure that we do not send you unwanted communications;
  • To improve the quality and accuracy of the information you have provided such as your contact details by checking against external data lists. This helps us ensure our records are fully up-to-date and to avoid mis-directing communications;
  • To tailor advertising that is presented to you on the Internet according to your interests, preferences and other characteristics;
  • To direct advertisements and other communications to other people who may have similar interests or other characteristics to yours;
  • To assess your personal information for the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention; and
  • Where it is required or authorised by law.

In particular, we may contact you for marketing purposes by post, email, phone or text message if you have agreed to be contacted in this manner. We may also send you service communications via email or post, for example where you place an order for goods or services on our website. You can update or change any of your marketing preferences at any time (including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes) by:

  • Indicating that you do not wish to receive our marketing emails by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in at the end of our marketing emails;
  • Contacting us by email at info@animaljusticeproject.com, or by writing to us at: Animal Justice Project, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WCIN 3AX

If you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, we will maintain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

How will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?

Animal Justice Project may provide your information to our service providers. Subject to your communication preferences and our internal policies and procedures, this would include providing your information to third parties that work with us to deliver on our charitable purposes, or provide Animal Justice Project information and marketing. Where you have agreed to receive email marketing communications from us, we may provide your email address to social media or similar companies in an encrypted format in order to tailor relevant advertising to you on those social media platforms and other websites, as well as identify audiences with interests similar to yours.

We enter into contracts with all of these service providers that require them to comply with data protection laws and to ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to protect the security of your information.

We will never sell your details and will only share your details with third parties (who are not service providers working at our direction) if you ask us to.

We will not make cold telephone calls to members of the general public; therefore, we will not purchase your data in order to do so.

We may disclose your personal information if we are requested or required to do so by a regulator or law enforcement or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect Animal Justice Project, for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation, or in order to comply with any other applicable legal obligation.

How we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk. However, any payment card details (such as credit or debit cards) we receive on our website are passed securely to our payment processing provider according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

For financial and technical reasons, we may, on occasion, need to use the services of a service provider outside the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we will require them to process your information in compliance with the European data protection regulations. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree that we may transfer, store or process your data at a location outside the EEA as outlined above. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is processed securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your credit or debit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or make a booking online, we pass your card details securely to our payment processing partner (PayPal) as part of the payment process. We do this in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard, and don’t store the details on our website or databases.

Can you gain access to your personal information?

You may request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept on file by Animal Justice Project by contacting Animal Justice Project by writing to us at:

Animal Justice Project
27 Old Gloucester Street
London
WCIN 3AX

Or by email: info@animaljusticeproject.com

How to update my information or change my marketing preferences?

If you want to update the information we hold for you, or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, if you want to have your details removed from our marketing mailing lists, or to change your marketing preferences, please get in touch as soon as possible.
Please email info@animaljusticeproject.com, or write to us at:

Animal Justice Project
27 Old Gloucester Street
London
WCIN 3AX

Children’s data

When you register with us, you are stating that you are 18 years of age or over, or are a minor acting with parental consent. You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any time is true. See Terms and Conditions for more information.

Confidentiality

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Animal Justice Project, including those linked through our website.

Emails terms of use

Emails aren’t always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they’ve been sent. Animal Justice Project doesn’t accept liability if this happens. The contents of emails reflect their author’s views and not necessarily those of Animal Justice Project.
Please do not send Animal Justice Project any financial data through email.
The information in emails is confidential, so if you’ve received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using, or telling anyone about its contents.

Making a complaint

We welcome feedback as it helps us to develop as a charity, giving us the chance to monitor and improve our services. We set ourselves a high standard of customer care and if this is not met we want to hear about it. If you would like to make a complaint or discuss any questions or problems, please contact us at:

Animal Justice Project
27 Old Gloucester Street
London
WCIN 3AX

Or email: info@animaljusticeproject.com

Job and volunteer applicants and current and former employees

If you apply to work at Animal Justice Project, we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If we want to disclose information to someone outside Animal Justice Project – for example, if we need a reference or plan to use an external supplier to run background checks – we will make sure we tell you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

When recruiting for a post based in another country, Animal Justice Project will sometimes need to transfer your personal information to that country to progress the recruitment.

If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we will hold your personal information for 6 months after we’ve finished recruiting the post you applied for. After this date we will destroy or delete your information.

If you begin employment with us, we will put together a file about your employment. We keep the information in this file secure, and will only use it for matters that apply directly to your employment.

Once you stop working for us, we will keep this file according to our record retention guidelines.
You can contact us to find out more about this.

If you apply for a job or volunteering opportunity we will also collect information so we can assess your suitability for the role.

Cookie Policy

By using our website, our social media pages (such as Facebook, Instagram), subscribing to our services, donating to us and/or shopping online you agree that we can place the types of cookies set out below on your device and use your data in accordance with this policy.

In order to remember that you have accepted our use of cookies, we will place a temporary cookie to remember your consent for 3 months.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Types of cookies

There are two broad types of cookies – ‘first party cookies’ and ‘third party cookies’:

First party cookies are cookies that are served directly by the website operator to your computer, and are often used to recognise your computer when it revisits that site and to remember your preferences as you browse the site. Basically, these are our cookies.

Third party cookies are served by a service provider on behalf of the website operator, and can be used by the service provider to recognise your computer when you visit other web sites. Third party cookies are most commonly used for web site analytics or advertising purposes.

In addition, cookies may be either ‘session cookies’ or ‘persistent cookies’. Your computer automatically removes session cookies once you close your browser. Persistent cookies will survive on your computer until an expiry date specified in the cookie itself, is reached. We use both session and persistent cookies.

Do we use cookies?

Yes.

Categories of cookies we use:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential for the user to move around the website and to use its features, e.g. shopping baskets and e-billing.
  2. Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how the user makes use of the site, e.g. which pages the user visits most. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the user.
  3. Functionality cookies: These cookies remember choices made by the user and enhance the features, e.g. language or users location. This cookie is also used to remember a user’s preferences for a font size, or customisable parts of a web page.
  4. Targeting or advertising cookies: These cookies collect information about the users’ browsing habits. This may also include your use of social media sites, e.g. Facebook, etc. or how you interact with our website which then shows you relevant content elsewhere on the internet. NB. These may also be used to remarket to you in limited circumstances.

We have assessed our cookies based on the ICC Cookie Guide. The majority of our cookies fall into the first two categories. However, we also use cookies on our webpages which are in categories 3 and 4.

What information do we collect?

We may collect some, or all, of this information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. We collect this information anonymously. However, you can use our website anonymously without giving us any information.

If you visit our website, we may record information about including (but not limited to):

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of device and browser you use.
  • how you use the website and the quality of your experience – for example we may track your bandwidth when viewing videos.

We use cookies to track how donors come to our site. For example, we use approach codes in our internet addresses (URLs) to show us whether a donation came from and give us insight into the effectiveness of our marketing material. Some of this will be used by third party cookies to target you with relevant advertising (see below).

Although not through cookies, we do measure the success of the emails we send – so we know what subject lines and stories people liked the most. We receive this information anonymously, we don’t share this information.

Website statistics analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more details please read Google’s Analytics overview. You can always opt-out of Google Analytics cookies by Google’s opt-out tool.

Third party cookies

You may notice some cookies that are not related to the Animal Justice Project’s website whilst visiting www.animaljustiocewproject.com. Some of our pages contain embedded content such as YouTube video, Twitter feed, Facebook likes or Google plus share, and you may receive cookies delivered from these websites. Animal Justice Project does not govern the publication of 3rd party cookies. To understand more about their cookies and privacy statements, please visit the relevant sites.

Some of our cookies will remind you about our work and how you can help after you have left the website. These are the targeting/advertising cookies we use. It is a useful tool for us to keep public awareness of our campaigns and how they can be supported.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function without affecting your navigation around the site.

Changing your cookie preferences

The “Help” menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser’s cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. Below is some helpful guidance about how to make these changes.